Past Graduate Student Fellows

 

Summer 2016

 

  • Tiraana Bainste (History/ Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), “Slavery and Labor Regimes in Early Modern South Asia”
  • Alice Baumgartner (History/ Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), “Fugitives: The Underground Railroad to Mexico, 1821-1867”
  • Liana DeMarco (History/ Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), “Slavery, Medical Knowledge, and Environment in the Mississippi Valley, 1803-1860”
  • Anne Lessy (History/ Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), “ ‘Force These Idlers to Accept Employment’: African American Women, Compulsory Labor, and Mobility in World War II Maryland”
  • Heather Vermeulen (African American Studies/ Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies), “Slavery, Sexuality, and Science in the Eighteenth-century Atlantic World”

Summer 2015

  • Tiffany Hale, (History), “Ex-Slavery and Ex-Savagery: Betsey Stockton and Christian
    Conversion in Early Nineteenth Century Hawai’i”

  • Santiago Muñoz Arbeláez, (History), “Captives and Slaves in the Pijao Borderlands, 1550-1650”

  • James Shinn, (History), “The Continuing Problem of Slavery: U.S. Abolitionists and the Post-Civil War Caribbean, 1865-1878”

  • Brandi Waters, (History/African American Studies), “Bodily Breakdown: Slave Suicide, Illness, and Legal Proceedings in Late Colonial New Granada”

Summer 2014

  • German Feierherd, (Political Science), “The Political Economy of Modern Slavery in Brazil”

  • Tao Goffe, (American Studies), “Framing the Chiney Royal: Afro-Jamaican Chinese Vernacular Photography”

  • Tyler Rogers, (American Studies), “Captive Voices: Indigenous Women’s Narratives of Slavery and Murder in Eighteenth-Century New England”

  • Anne Ruderman, (History), “Supplying the Slave Trade: How Europeans met African Demand for European Manufactured Products, Commodities and Re‐exports, 1670‐1790”

  • Juan Ruiz, (History), “Free Labor and the Legal System in Puerto Rico After Abolition, 1873-1898”

Summer 2013

  • Wendell Adjetey, (History/African American Studies), “Transnational Freedom Dreams: An Oral and Archival History Project in Ghana”

  • Michelle Anais Morgan, (American Studies), “Material Possessions: Producing Race and Empire in the United States, 1820-1917”

  • Delaina Price, (History/African American Studies),Rich Black Soil: African American Economic Life in the Jim Crow South, 1865-1910”

Summer 2012

  • Christopher Bonner (History), “Making Citizenship Meaningful: Language, Power, and Belonging in African American Activism, 1827-1868”

  • Sarah Bowman, (History), “The Problem of Yankeeland: Southern Images of the North, 1865-1920”

  • Andrew Offenburger, (History), “Yaqui Slavery: U.S. Capital, Indigenous Labor, and the Mexican Revolution”

  • Delaina Price, (History/African American Studies), “Rich Black Soil: Black Southerners and the Pioneer Movement for Economic Advancement, 1865-1910”

Summer 2011

  • Charles Edel (History), “Searching for Monsters to Destroy: The Grand Strategy of John Quincy Adams”

  • Anne Ruderman (History), “The Police des Noirs on the Ground”

  • Caitlin Verboon (History), “Urban Encounters: Struggles for Freedom in the South, 1865-1875”

  • Eduardo Vivanco Antolin (Architecture), “I Want To Be An Angel: Contraband Education during the Civil War”

Summer 2010

  • Richard Anderson (History), “Intercepted in Transport: The Lives and Experiences of Sierra Leone’s Liberated African Community, 1907-1870”    

  • Betsy Beasley (American Studies), “A New South and a New City: Negotiating Race, Constructing Region, and Building Soul City, North Carolina, 1969-80”

  • Christine DeLucia (American Studies), “The Memory Frontier: Making Past and Place in the Northeast after King Philip’s War”

  • Matthew Vernon (English Language & Literature), “Strangers in a Familiar Land: The Medieval and African American Literary Tradition”

  • Joseph Yannielli (History), “Travelers and Outlaws: Encounters with Slavery in the American West and West Africa, 1820-60”

Summer 2009

  • Dana Byrd (Art History), “Picturing the Postbellum Plantation”

  • Rana Hogarth (History of Science and Medicine), “Comparing Anatomies, Constructing Races: Medicine and Slavery in the Atlantic World, 1787-1838”

  • Yakov Klots (Slavic Languages and Literature), “Slaves of the Gulag: Theater, Art, and Culture in the Soviet Hard-Labor Camps”

  • Katherine Mooney (History), “Slavery and Freedom at the Race Track”

  • Aaron Carico (American Studies), “Plantation State: Finance, Aesthetics, and the Political Reconstruction of America”

Summer 2008

  • R. Blake Gilpin (History), “The Return of Nat Turner: The Legacy of a Slave Revolt”

  • Allison Gorsuch (History), “Free Chicago: African American Responses to the 1850 Fugitive Slave Law”

  • Anna Kesson (Art History), “No Laughing Matter: Slavery and Visual Humor in the Print Culture of Jamaica 1789-1838”

  • Sarah Lewis (Art History), “Figurative Fictions: Cartographic Language and the Lusophone and Anglo-American Slave Trade”

  • Shatema Threadcraft (Political Science), “Intimate Labor and Black Feminine Freedom”

Summer 2007

  • Sarah Haley (African American Studies), “Lawless Character: Black Women and Convict Labor in the New South, 1865-1938”

  • K. Stephen Prince (History), “The Southern Question: The Idea of the South in Northern Culture, 1865-1915”

  • Adam Arenson (History), “The African American Experience in St. Louis: From Slavery to Freedom”

  • James Fenske (Economics), “Land and Slavery in Southern Nigeria: 1830-1914”

Summer 2006

  • Charlotte Walker (History), “Slavery in colonial Cameroon and its implications in the development of anti colonial dissent and the public sphere”

  • Sonali Chakravarti (Political Science), “Painful Truths: The Political Philosophy of Truth Commissions”

  • Brandi Hughes (African American Studies/American Studies), “Middle Passages: African America and the Missionary Movement through West Africa, 1850-1930”

  • Tatiana Seijas (Latin American Studies), “The Asian Presence in Colonial Mexico: Galleon Slaves and the Trade with China”